PDA

View Full Version : Selection in CS3


Please support NSOP by using our affilaites:
      Receive a FREE GIFT from Think Tank Photo

   Camera Gear Rentals   

s7khan
08-30-2008, 02:09 PM
How do you select an image yourself? Like define the border yourself. The magic wand tool isn't really being helpfull at the moment and the Marque tool can't be used in this case.

jacobsen1
08-30-2008, 03:45 PM
I'm a bit confused with what you're asking...

but you know there are a bunch of selection tools in CS3 right? Left click and hold down to get the menus to expand. I use a ton of selection tools, but typically it's the polygonal lasso...

But yeah, the 3rd, 4th and 5th buttons on the bar are all selection tools.

thechickencow
08-30-2008, 03:46 PM
You can also click ctrl + A and it'll pick the whole image, is that what you mean?

ride5000
08-31-2008, 06:52 AM
selections can be turned into masks, and vice versa, which is something i do all the time.

user errors
08-31-2008, 02:22 PM
pen tool!

or polygonal lasso if I'm lazy

Geekybiker
09-01-2008, 03:00 PM
I just paint a mask when I really need to control it. Hell, I usually touch up auto selections with the mask tool.