PDA

View Full Version : got firefox? lets make it faster


Please support NSOP by using our affilaites:
      Receive a FREE GIFT from Think Tank Photo

   Camera Gear Rentals   

marcus.raw
08-01-2008, 01:32 PM
i have been using firefox for over 5 years now, and since i am an IT by profession, id thought id help some of you guys make these photography threads move a little faster.

i work for a hospital company that has 7 locations in the field, every now and then ill browse some photography threads but before i do, i make these settings in firefox. ill explain them to you so you know what to look for after doing them.

1st of all lets go through some requirements.
must have firefox(any version)
must have broadband. firefox makes generic settings so that it is optimal accross the board, this includes dial up connections! more on this later.
you must have a decent, modern computer. lets face it, no tweak settings in the world is going to make your pIII 128mb sdram any faster.ok so what you want to do is open a new tab and type "about:config" and hit enter

make the following changes:

one page may have reference to multiple places, increase the max connections so it wont bottleneck, if you ever use dialup or slow dsl this may thin out your bandwidth easily and give you a time out error (eg: myspace.com)
network.http.max-connections 30 to 96 Setting this too high in conjunction with the setting below could be seen as a DoS attack and deny you for the current connection or in rare cases a perm ban... If you don't have a fast computer and fast connection I would not recommend putting this higher. Personally I wouldn't go above 48.

similar to above, except you increase the max connections to one server, this helps load more images simotaniously rather than a few at a time. this helps the situation eg: viewing photography thread in nasiocs OT, im trying to read something and it keeps moving down, this can help but lets face it, if everyone posts 10 images per post and theres 20 posts/page, only T3 or faster will save you there. (2000$ internet, and i mean to you only, not networked to 200 other computers)
network.http.max-connections-per-server 15 to 3232 is good if you have a very fast conneciton. Less if you have a slower connection, 16 would be best for most people here that are on standard broadband.

network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-server 6 to 88 would be good for most people here. If you have a slower connection drop it down to 4-6.

many newer servers have this feature called pipelining. basically it speeds up internet connection to that page. its off by default. turn it on so you can take advantage of it. its that simple. ever heard of amd 64x2 or core2duo processors? what is it? increased throughput, known as instruction pipeline. essencially if you have some type of dual core chip, and the server you are connecting to has it as well, take advantage of your dormant chip on your browser.
network.http.pipelining false to true
network.http.pipelining.maxrequests 30 to 4
network.http.pipelining.ssl false to true
network.http.proxy.pipelining false to true

while i setup the feature to work behind a proxy, if you are behind one, and that proxy is the type to send error messages to the server (fairly rare) you will get access denied type pages. if that happens to your commonly viewed sites, turn the proxy setting back to false, or use IE to view that page.

note:im giving detailed explanations to the settings i have suggested. use at your own risk. some settings in about:config can lead to serious security vunerability. none of these settings harm your security, however if you feel uneasy doing so, i encourage you to research the settings 3rd party to validate its purpose.

now get posting!:D

edit: thanks for helping me tweak the guide sephro

marcus.raw
08-01-2008, 01:33 PM
uh i meant to post this in off topic or tutorials, sorry, ben can i has move? thanks keke

thomps6s
08-01-2008, 01:40 PM
Nice man, everything seems to be loading much faster. Thanks!

CaityB
08-01-2008, 01:47 PM
sweet

jacobsen1
08-01-2008, 01:48 PM
moved! :wave:

network.http.pipelining.maxrequests 30 to 8

that was already 4 for me?

CaityB
08-01-2008, 01:50 PM
moved! :wave:


that was already 4 for me?

+1

funky monk
08-01-2008, 01:51 PM
+2 and network.http.pipelining.ssl wasn't there for me

but I changed everything else and things are loading faster now. thanks!

jjswee
08-01-2008, 01:58 PM
i work for a hospital company[/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]

orly? Make firefox work with my ticketing system. Ugh. I have IE open for the work orders and firefox open for forums and gmail.

jacobsen1
08-01-2008, 02:17 PM
ie tabs in FF don't work?

marcus.raw
08-01-2008, 02:26 PM
moved! :wave:


that was already 4 for me?


+1
4 or 8 is fine, firefox 3 reduced it to 4, either is optimal from the 30 setting. basically your computer will ask the server 30 times to pipeline before it switches to normal threading. some servers are tricky and have default no requests, but its not in their script to deny you a second time (if then statements wont apply to a second request if the coder sucks). so asking again would force it, asking too many times just slows you down. some server providers just want to say no so that they can use throughput for multiple users rather than have everyone work faster. the logic here is the faster you let me have my file, the faster i get off your server and free up throughput. i guess the optimal requests is 4 now =) i will update that setting

thomps6s
08-01-2008, 02:31 PM
ie tabs in FF don't work?

You have to get the add-on. I got it, works awesome.

jacobsen1
08-01-2008, 02:35 PM
You have to get the add-on. I got it, works awesome.

yeah, that's what I'm saying for him to try. It's worked for all the sites I need it for, but I'm not sure if it's 100%.

marcus.raw
08-01-2008, 02:35 PM
+2 and network.http.pipelining.ssl wasn't there for me

but I changed everything else and things are loading faster now. thanks!

the important one is network.http.pipelining as that is the key to turning on the feature, try updating you firefox for ssl. if you think of the settings before as a single pipeline of data, these settings allow for dual or multiple pipelines of simotanious data, the ssl feature just makes sure those added pipelines are secured like the origional/main one is

marcus.raw
08-01-2008, 02:37 PM
orly? Make firefox work with my ticketing system. Ugh. I have IE open for the work orders and firefox open for forums and gmail.
im not sure i understand, are you saying something about a page wont work in firefox but works in ie, or you just need multiple tabs in firefox?

jjswee
08-01-2008, 02:55 PM
im not sure i understand, are you saying something about a page wont work in firefox but works in ie, or you just need multiple tabs in firefox?

<%@ Language=VBScript %> <% strUA = Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_USER_AGENT") if InStr(strUA, "MSIE") then intVersion = cInt(Mid(strUA, InStr(strUA, "MSIE") + 5, 1)) if intVersion < 5 then Response.Redirect "IE4Only.asp" end if else Response.Redirect "IE4Only.asp" end if session.Abandon %>

Error message when I open the log in page. I'm only partly kidding. IE does suck tho.


Oh and with IE tabs - doesnt it still open ieexplorer and use all those resources and crap?

marcus.raw
08-01-2008, 03:08 PM
what website are you going to? and what version firefox do you have? (help>about firefox)
and you are correct, firefox is not a standalone browser, and needs much of IEs structure installed to run. ie tabs takes actual ie explorer and puts it into firefox as a tab, if we can try to get firefox to display your page then you dont have to run 2 programs.

Rock
08-02-2008, 06:38 PM
Cool I will give it a try

wrxfactor
08-02-2008, 07:13 PM
Ahhh, screaminggggg. Thanks!!!

user errors
08-03-2008, 12:37 AM
Thanks for the tips rez

Rock
08-03-2008, 02:03 AM
Wow, that did make a difference. Thanks man.

marcus.raw
08-03-2008, 04:30 AM
glad its workin out for everyone =)

jacobsen1
08-06-2008, 09:21 AM
bumping this because it's given me issues. It does make a browser much faster if you use one tab. Especially if that one tab is fat. But I open 14 tabs at once each morning. With these new settings it will force FF to "concentrate" on one at a time and it takes ~5 minutes for all 14 tabs to open. With the old settings it took ~30 second.

So yeah, I'm back to the defaults unless someone knows which settings to tweak to allow multiple tabs to work well. :unamused:

QJ
08-06-2008, 09:24 AM
I noticed some loading slowness too on multiple tabs.

marcus.raw
08-06-2008, 12:25 PM
ben, check your processors and see if they are maxing out by "ctrl+alt+tab" under the task managers performance tab. check to see if you have two windows under cpu usage history. if you do not have 2, or they are maxing out, your processor cannot handle the pipelining request, so make the following changes:

network.http.pipelining.ssl true to false
network.http.proxy.pipelining true to false
network.http.pipelining true to false

if there is two seperate graph windows under cpu usage history, and the cpu usage is not maxing out, check to see the PF usage below it. if that is maxing out you may want to leave firefoxes tweaked settings but instead increase virtual ram.

to do so look for your "my computer" icon. right click and goto properties.
under advanced tab, goto performance settings button, goto the advanced tab. under virtual memory change the minimum to like 1512 and the max to 3024. be sure to hit the set button to apply the changes.

lmk how these work for you

thomps6s
08-10-2008, 09:19 PM
After doing this it was immediately faster, then for the past week FF would halt and I would have to either a. restart or b. disable and re-enable my wireless card to get back online ( I still had a network connection because AIM and MSN messenger worked fine). I figured it was an actual issue with my wireless card, bust since resetting all of the changes I made, I have no more issues.

Rock
08-10-2008, 09:44 PM
Hrm, interesting. My Firefox completely hosed about a week after making these changes. I had to uninstall it and reinstall it with default settings to get it to work.

user errors
08-10-2008, 10:56 PM
what went wrong with it?

FlexiPack
08-11-2008, 07:49 PM
Thanks for that! :D

Is there absolutely no benefit in turning the pipeline feature on if you don't have a dual core processor?

Jayso
08-11-2008, 08:16 PM
look for an app called fire tune.
Does all this and easily backs it out
I have not had any success in tweaking firefox in the past... but then again i never needed to.

nawoj
08-19-2008, 08:24 PM
yeah, i did this not too long ago, and sometimes its super fast, and sometimes, usually while multi-tasking [multiple browsers open with multiple tabs] it will flat out freeze, or just load REALLY slow. [im impatient so i just call that a freeze and restart the browser]

while loading this page, i had another tab open that was also loading [thanks to it being slow] and i opened up my performance tab on the task manager, and the 2 CPU usage windows were around 15% sine waving.

so imma change back to stock also.

update: i left the tweaked pipelining settings in place and it seems to be working fine.

Sephro
08-20-2008, 09:48 AM
Here's my addition..

I use keyboard shortcuts like alt+s to post in forums etc..
Firefox 2-3 many of these shortcuts do not work...

Here's the fix
about:config

find 'ui.key.contentAccess' and change the integer from 5 to 4

and presto you can use the keyboard shortcuts again

Sephro
08-20-2008, 10:44 AM
make the following changes:

one page may have reference to multiple places, increase the max connections so it wont bottleneck, if you ever use dialup or slow dsl this may thin out your bandwidth easily and give you a time out error (eg: myspace.com)
network.http.max-connections 30 to 96 Setting this too high in conjunction with the setting below could be seen as a DoS attack and deny you for the current connection or in rare cases a perm ban... If you don't have a fast computer and fast connection I would not recommend putting this higher. Personally I wouldn't go above 48.

similar to above, except you increase the max connections to one server, this helps load more images simotaniously rather than a few at a time. this helps the situation eg: viewing photography thread in nasiocs OT, im trying to read something and it keeps moving down, this can help but lets face it, if everyone posts 10 images per post and theres 20 posts/page, only T3 or faster will save you there. (2000$ internet, and i mean to you only, not networked to 200 other computers)
network.http.max-connections-per-server 15 to 32 32 is good if you have a very fast conneciton. Less if you have a slower connection, 16 would be best for most people here that are on standard broadband.
network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-server 6 to 8 8 would be good for most people here. If you have a slower connection drop it down to 4-6.


Put some comments in Red... Honestly for most people the standard settings for FF3 will be perfectly fine...

thechickencow
08-20-2008, 07:19 PM
thanks for sharing this, much faster!

marcus.raw
08-21-2008, 01:56 AM
edited, thanks sephro, its interesting how the getting to multitasking effects others. id like to put out there and remind everyone that the tweak settings make firefox work harder so that it can become faster. this works by making your proccessors work harder and use resources it previously was not using. that will translate into the fact that you cant multitask as heavy as you use to because the resources are now being used for firefox.. windows isnt very good with utilizing resources as say a mac or linux is, when the resouces go down, it effects alll applications. as sephro pointed out, i needed to express the reasons i put a range out, so you guys can adjust accordingly if experience problems.

layla
09-12-2008, 10:49 PM
I've been having problems with this since I made the changes. Is there a way to go back to the defaults without going through each and every change? Or losing all of my settings by uninstalling/reinstalling? I'm feeling lazy.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~

Nevermind... I found it!

cclay
09-15-2008, 11:30 PM
mind sharing? i'd like to know how to reset config defaults easily in case i don't like this. i have a slower cable connection.


EDIT: holy crap that is so much faster.

user errors
09-16-2008, 11:47 PM
:lol: it really is

in fact.. subscribed so I can remember to apply these to my laptop

danm
09-26-2008, 12:04 PM
so why doesn't the home and end keys work for me in FF? ya know, to scroll long threads. but in IE it does. is there a setting to help me get the bottem/top of hte page faster?

jacobsen1
09-26-2008, 12:11 PM
I use space to scroll down and shift+space for up...

danm
09-26-2008, 12:12 PM
very interesting i will try this, but nothing to jump to the bottom/top?

Robert Vassallo
10-09-2008, 06:27 PM
I use space to scroll down and shift+space for up...
...i had absolutely no idea about shift+space. :banana::banana::banana: